Governance

Governance

Structure and membership of the Sydney College of Divinity governance boards 

The College is governed by its Council as set out in the Governance Structure. Membership is correct as of 1 October 2021.

Sydney College of Divinity Council
  • President: Mr Peter King BA(Hons) Sydney MA Oxford
  • Vice President: Prof Gerard Kelly STB STL SCD PhD STD Collège universitaire dominicain d’Ottawa
  • Mrs Rosemary Bradford BA Macquarie
  • Rev Dr Rob Fringer BA Pt Loma Nazarene Uni MA Nazarene Theological Seminary PhD Manchester
  • A/Prof Philip Kariatlis BA Sydney BTh MTh ThD SCD
  • Prof Angelo Karantonis BEc UNE MCom UNSW BTh SCD FAPI
  • Prof Shukri Sanber, PhD Cornell
  • Mr Richard Wheeler BBusStud UTS FCPA FAICD FSCD
  • Mr Neale Meredith BTh, MA
  • Prof Stephen Smith PhD Sydney, DMgt SCU MBA UWS MBL SCU  DipCouns AIPC DipBib MSBS GMAICD FALARA

Committees and Advisory Panel of Council

Audit Committee
    • Chair: Mr Richard Wheeler BBusStud UTS FCPA FAICD FSCD
    • Ms Kerry Haggar BCom MAdminLeadership UNE AssocDegTh ACT CPA
    • Prof Jack Flanagan BCom(Hons) Leeds MBA Sydney GradDipPracticeHigherEd Surrey FCPA CA
    • Ex officio: Prof Stephen Smith, SCD Dean and CEO
Standing Committee
    • Chair:  Mr Peter King BA(Hons) Sydney MA Oxford
    • Prof Gerard Kelly STB STL SCD PhD STD Collège universitaire dominicain d’Ottawa
    • Mr Richard Wheeler BBusStud UTS FCPA FAICD FSCD
Principals’ Fellowship (Advisory Panel to Council)
    • Mar Benyamin Elya, Principal, NATC
    • A/Prof Daniel Fanous, Dean, SCTC
    • Dr Rob Fringer, Principal, NTC
    • A/Prof Philip Kariatlis, SAGOTC, for the SAGOTC Dean
    • Ms April MacNeill, NSWCCPE
    • Mr Neale Meredith, Interim Principal, ACOM
    • Prof Isabell Naumann ISSM, Principal, CIS
    • Dr Leonard Smith, Principal, ACCS
Academic Board
  • Chair:  Prof Gerard Kelly STB STL SCD PhD STD Collège universitaire dominicain d’Ottawa
  • Deputy Chair: Prof James Harrison PhD FAHA
  • Prof Daniel Anlezark PhD FAHA
  • Prof Peter Bolt ThL ACT DipA(Theol) Moore College BD London MTh ACT MA(Hons) Macquarie PhD London
  • A/Prof Michele Connolly rsj BA ANU DipEd UNE BTheol MCD MA(NT) CTU Chicago PhD GTU Berkeley
  • Mr Mark Hangartner BA DipLibr Wellington BTheol Auckland
  • Dr Diana Jeffries BA(Hons) PhD Sydney
  • A/Prof Paul McKechnie MA Cambridge DPhil Oxford
  • Prof Alanna Nobbs BA PhD Sydney
  • A/Prof Dennis Nutt BA Sydney DipEd STC MA(Hons) Macquarie BD MCD PhD SCD MACE FSCD
  • Prof Stephen Smith PhD Sydney DMgt SCU MBA UWS MBL SCU DipCouns AIPC DipBib MSBS GMAICD FALARA
Committees of the Academic Board
Discipline Coordinators’ Committee
    • Chair: Prof Peter Bolt, Academic Director
    • A/Prof Michele Connolly, Discipline Coordinator for Biblical Studies
    • Prof Gerard Kelly, Discipline Coordinator for Theology
    • A/Prof Dennis Nutt, Discipline Coordinator for Humanities in the Christian Tradition
    • Prof Stephen Smith, Discipline Coordinator for Christian Life and Ministry
Coursework Committee
    • Chair: A/Prof Paul McKechnie MA Cambridge DPhil Oxford
    • Prof Peter Bolt ThL ACT DipA(Theol) Moore College BD London MTh ACT MA(Hons) Macquarie PhD London
    • Dr Rohan Curnow BA BTheol MA MTh SCD STL Regis College, ThD Toronto, STD Regis College
    • A/Prof Matthew Del Nevo BA Lancaster BD Sydney GradDipRE ACU PhD Sydney
    • Mr Michael Ibrahim BE(Hons) BSc(Hons) Sydney MA (Theology) SCD
    • A/Prof Philip Kariatlis BA Sydney BTh MTh ThD SCD
    • Dr Honam Kim PhD Sydney
    • A/Prof Peter Laughlin BEng WA BTh(Hons) SCD PhD ACU
    • Dr David Smith BBus Tasmanian IT BMin PBC MA(Th) DTh Pretoria
    • Dr Linda Stargel BSc Grand Valley State College, Michigan MDiv NTS Kansas MTh Duke PhD Manchester
Research Committee
    • Chair: Prof Alanna Nobbs BA PhD Sydney
    • Dr Robert Andrews BA(Hons) UNDA PhD Murdoch
    • Prof Darren Cronshaw BA ANU DipEd UNE MLitt ANU BTh(Hons) ACT MTh MCD DMin ACT DTheol MCD CertIVTAE GCertHE FHERDSA
    • A/Prof Doru Costache BTh PhD Bucharest
    • A/Prof Matthew Del Nevo BA Lancaster BD Sydney GradDipRE ACU PhD Sydney
    • Prof James Harrison PhD FAHA
    • Dr Sehyun Kim PhD Sheffield
    • Dr Xavier Lakshmanan PhD SCU
    • Dr Dean Smith BA UQ GradDipTh MTh(Hons) BCT PhD UQ
Standing Committee
    • Chair: Prof Gerard Kelly
    • Prof Peter Bolt ThL ACT DipA(Theol) Moore College BD London MTh ACT MA(Hons) Macquarie PhD London
    • Prof Stephen Smith PhD Sydney DMgt SCU MBL SCU MBA WSU DipCouns AIPC DipBib MSBS GMAICD, FALARA
Student Support and Administration Committee
    • Chair: Mr Benjamin Lee GradCertArts SCD BA UNSW CertIV TAE Hostec
    • Mr Mounir Azer BSC, Grad Dip (Physics)
    • Ms Rania Boustani BSocSc LLB Macquarie
    • Ms Carolyn Dann BAppSci UTS GCertMgt UC DipPrMgt UNE
    • Mr Jason Israel BTh SCD
    • Ms Pam Reed BSpThy UQ GradDipEd UNE MDiv SCD
    • Ms Kathy Seo
    • Mr Anastasios Kalogerakis BBus Monash BTh MTh SCD

Committees of the Dean

Academic Classification and Promotion Committee
    • Chair: Prof Alanna Nobbs BA PhD Sydney
    • Prof Darren Cronshaw BA ANU DipEd UNE MLitt ANU BTh(Hons) ACT MTh MCD DMin ACT DTheol MCD CertIVTAE GCertHE FHERDSA
    • Prof Robert Gascoigne BA Sydney PhD Oxford MA DTh MCD
    • Prof Margaret Harris MA Sydney PhD London
    • Prof Stephen Smith PhD Sydney DMgt SCU MBL SCU MBA WSU DipCouns AIPC DipBib MSBS GMAICD, FALARA
    • Prof James Harrison PhD FAHA
Academic Classification and Promotion Appeals Committee

This committee will be reconstituted as needed.

External Advisory Panel/ Korean External Advisory Panel

Constituted by those persons competent in Higher Education who currently act, or have recently acted, as external consultants for Discipline and Institutional Moderations or in other capacities in which they provide external benchmarking and advice for academic developments with the College.

Library Committee
    • Principal Librarian: Mr Mark Hangartner BA DipLibr Wellington BTheol Auckland
    • Dr Chris Baghos PhD USYD MA SCD MA(Res) USYD DipLangStud USYD BScIT UTS DipIT(SysAdmin) TAFE CertIVIT TAFE
    • Ms Cheryll Bird BA(Theol) Avondale MA MMin CSU
    • Ms Edwina Blair BSc(Nuclear Medicine) GradDip(Nuclear Medicine) Newcastle BTh  MTh SCD
    • Ms Rania Boustani BSocSc LLB Macquarie
    • Ms Odette Karas BA Communication (Information) UTS
    • Mrs Phoebe Kim DipNursing DipLib&InfServices
    • Ms Michelle Liu BAppSc(Hons) Curtin GradDip InformationSystems Murdoch GradCert Project Management Curtin
    • Ms Andrée Pursey BTh GradCertA SCD Cert IV AWT Surf City International College
    • Ms Lynn Regan BA(LibSc) GMQ AALIA
    • Mrs Judy Smith
Research Ethics Committee
    • Chair: Mr David Blair MA Sydney FRSA
    • Dr Patricia Bolster DHCE Duquesne MTh SCD Med ACU
    • Mr Philip Bradford BA(Hons) UNSW MA Sydney BTh Moore MA(Th) Sydney
    • Ms Kylie Day BA(Hons) LLB(Hons) Sydney LLM(Hons) Cambridge
    • Mr Peter McLean BEng MBS Sydney Cert III Security Risk Analysis
    • Dr Dean Smith BA UQ GradDipTh MTh(Hons) BCT PhD UQ
    • Mrs Jenni Gainer BA Macquarie MA SCD

Find a Course
Study
Back to top